Google



Thank You To All Our Visitors



   

Visa Guide for Bali and Indonesia


Visa-Free Short Visit

11 countries and territories are eligible for a "Visa Free" facility. Those holding valid passports from the following countries will be granted a non-extendable 30-day Visa-Free Short Visit Permit upon arrival at an Indonesian international gateway without charge:

• Brunei Darussalam
• Chile
• Hong Kong SAR
• Macau SAR
• Malaysia
• Morocco
• Peru
• Philippines
• Thailand
• Vietnam
• Singapore
 
  The official entry requirements for the issuance of a visa-free short visit permit:
1. Passport must be from one of the eleven countries listed above.
2. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months from the date of entry into Indonesia.
3. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
4. Visitors must enter and exit through one of the 15 airports, 21 seaports or 1 overland border post officially approved as an “international gateway” by the Indonesian Immigration department.

 
Visa on Arrival Facility (VOA)

Visitors holding valid passports from certain countries can obtain a 30 day non-extendable visa at any of the 15 airports and 21 seaports designated as “international gateways” by the Indonesian Immigration department. The fee for this visa, payable upon landing, is US$25 for a 30-day visa.

Nationals of the following countries are eligible to purchase a “visa on arrival (VOA):

• Argentina
• Australia
• Austria
• Bahrain
• Bahrain
• Belgium
• Brazil
• Bulgaria
• Czech Republic
• Cambodia
• Canada
• Cyprus
• China
• Denmark
• Egypt
• Fiji
• Estonia
• Finland
• France
• Germany
• Greece
• Hungary
• Iceland
• India
• Iran
• Ireland
• Italy
• Japan
• Kuwait
• Laos
• Latvia
• Libya
• Liechensteia
• Luxembourg
• Maldives
• Malta
• Mexico
• Monaco
• Panama
• New Zealand
• Netherlands
• Norway
• Oman
• People’s Republic of China
• Poland
• Portugal
• Qatar
• Rumania
• Russia
• Saudi Arabia
• Slovak Republic
• Slovenia
• South Africa
• South Korea
• Spain
• Suriname
• Switzerland
• Tunisia
• Sweden
• Taiwan
• Timor Leste
• United Arab Emirates
• United Kingdom
• United States of America

The official entry requirements for the issuance of a 30 day visa-on arrival:

1. Passport must be from one of the countries listed above.
2. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months from the date of entry into Indonesia.
3. Payment of US$25 must be paid at the gateway, depending on the length of visa required.
4. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
5. Visitors must enter and exit through one of the 15 airports or 21 seaports officially approved as an “international gateway” by the Indonesian Immigration department.

Visas-on-arrival are non-extendable and non-convertible to another class of visa. Overstays are charged US$20 per day for over stays up to 60 days. Overstay violations over 60 days are liable to 5 years imprisonment or a fine of Rp. 25 million.

Tourist Visa

Individuals not holding a passport from among those nations listed above and eligible either for a visa-free short visit or a purchasable visa-on-arrival (VOA) can apply for a tourist visa at an Indonesian Embassy aboard. Tourist visa are normally granted for a 60 day stay in Indonesia.

Visa Issued on Approval 

All visa applications for Business, Tourist and Social Visits from nationals of the following countries need prior approval from an Immigration Office in Indonesia before traveling. The requirements vary depending on the propose visit to Indonesia.
• Afghanistan
• Albania
• Angola
• Bangladesh
• Cameroon
• Cuba
• Ethiopia
• Ghana
• Iran
• Iraq
• Israel
• Nigeria
• North Korea
• Pakistan
• Somalia
• Sri Lanka
• Tanzania

Other Classes of Visas for Temporary Visitors

There are several other classes of visas available to visitors to Indonesia. Business Visa - This visa is given by an Indonesian Embassies abroad to applicants visiting Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar) which do not involve taking up employment or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia. This visa, valid for a stay of 60 days, can be for a single or multiple visits. This visa is obtainable after application by a sponsoring party in Indonesia to the Department of Immigration.

Social-Cultural Visa - This visa is issued by an Indonesian Embassy abroad to applicants who are going to Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, such as visiting relatives/friends; social organizations; exchange visits between educational institutions; undertaking research and attending training programs in Indonesia. The validity of this visa is for a 60 day stay, but can be extended upon application in Indonesia. This visa is obtainable after application by a sponsoring party in Indonesia to the Department of Immigration.

Employment Visa - This visa is given to applicants whose purpose of visit is to take up employment and require sponsorship by a company or organization in Indonesia.

Limited Stay Permit (KITAS) - This visa is a Temporary Stay Permit (KITAS) and is issued to applicants whose purpose of visit is to stay in Indonesia for a limited period.

Retirement Visa - Those wishing to retire in Indonesia can obtain renewable 5 years visa. Certain insurance, residential and financial capability standards must be met to quality for this visa which can be coordinated by a local travel agent.

NOTICE: The information supplied was believed correct and current at the time of publication. When in doubt or if you have questions, we strongly suggest that you contact your travel company when making your travel arrangements or your nearest Indonesian Embassy to obtain the latest visa information.



Copyright @ 2015 jan's tours & travel service